Michigan in the Olympics

logo

University of Michigan Medalists

U-M students, coaches and staff  have won 187 Olympic Medals from 1900 to 2022.
Gold: 81
Silver: 48
Bronze: 52

Paralympic Competition: 1 gold and 1 silver

The medal totals include coaches who did not attend UM or were not on staff at the time they won: Alvin Kraenzlein (1900, 4 gold, track) Bruce Harlan (1948, 1 silver and 1 bronze, diving ) Doug Herland (1984, 1 bronze, rowing) Trish Roberts (1976, silver,  women's basketball), Kongzhen Li (1984 bronze diving), Bernice Orwig (2000, silver, water polo).

The  medal totals include several swimmers (indicated by a *) who competed in preliminaries of relay events but not in the finals.  The rules/practices on whether or not they were actually awarded medals changed over the years.  Nine swimmers fall into this category Paul Samson (1928), Burwell Jones (1952), Dave Gillanders (1960), William Darnton (1960), Joan Spillane (1960, she won a gold in the 400 meter freestyle relay and swam in the qualifying round for the gold medal winning 400 meter medley relay team.) Carl Robie (1968), Bill Kennedy (1972), Davis Tarwater (2012), and (Katie DeLoof (2020).

Also included is Marilyn Corson, Matt Mann's granddaughter, who did not attend UM but trained under UM coaches at the Michigan Union Pool. (1 bronze)

View medal winners chronologically

Abbott, Jim1988BaseballgoldUS
Amine, Myles2020Wrestlingfreestyle 86k bronze San Marino
Armstrong, Betsey2008Water PolosilverUS
Armstrong, Betsey2012Water PologoldUS
Arsenault, Samantha2000Swimming4x200m freestyle relaygoldUS
Ault, Garnet1928Swimming4x200m freestyle relaybronzeCanada
Barrowman, Mike1992Swimming200m breaststrokegoldUS
Barton, Greg1984Kayaking 1000m singlebronzeUS
Barton, Greg1988Kayaking 1000m singlegoldUS
Barton, Greg1988Kayaking 1000m doublegoldUS
Barton, Greg1992Kayaking 1000m singlebronzeUS
Bates, Evan2022Ice Dancing silverUS
Bernard, Kent1964Track4x100m relaybronze Trinidad and Tobago
Boggs, Phil1976Diving3 metergoldUS
Borges, Gustavo1992Swimming100m freestylesilverBrazil
Borges, Gustavo1996Swimming100m freestylebronzeBrazil
Borges, Gustavo1996Swimming200m freestylesilverBrazil
Borges, Gustavo2000Swimming4x100m freestyle relaybronzeBrazil
Brooker, James1924Trackpole vaultbronzeUS
Brost, Todd1992HockeysilverCanada
Brundage, Jennifer2000SoftballgoldUS
Chidester, Amanda2020Softball silverUS
Chock, Madison2022Ice Dancing silverUS
Christy, Jim1932Swimming 1500m freestylebronzeUS
Clark, Emory1964RowingeightgoldUS
Clary, Tyler2012Swimmming200m backstrokegoldUS
Clawson, John1968BasketballgoldUS
Coe, William1904Trackshot putsilverUS
Corson, Marilyn1968Swimming4x100m freestyle relaybronze Canada
Craig, Ralph1912Track100 metersgoldUS
Craig, Ralph1912Track200 metersgoldUS
Darnton, William1960Swimming4x100m medley relaygold*US
Davies, John 1952Swimming200m breaststrokegoldAustralia
Davis, Meryl2010Ice DancingsilverUS
Davis, Meryl2014Ice DancingPairgoldUS
Davis, Meryl2014Ice DancingTeambronzeUS
Degener, Richard1932DivingspringboardbronzeUS
Degener, Richard1936DivingspringboardgoldUS
DeLoof, Catie2020Swimming4x100 free relaybronze*US
Diemer, Brian1984Track 3000m steeplechasebronzeUS
Doherty, Ken1928TrackdecathlonbronzeUS
Dolan, Tom1996Swimming 400m ind. medleygoldUS
Dolan, Tom2000Swimming400m. ind. medleygoldUS
Dolan, Tom2000Swimming200m ind. medleysilverUS
Downie, Gordon1976Swimming4x200m freestyle relaybronzeGreat Britain
Duenkel, Ginny1964Swimming4x100m freestyle relaygoldUS
Duenkel, Ginny1964Swimming100m backstrokebronzeUS
Dvorak, Charles1900Trackpole vaultsilverUS
Dvorak, Charles1904Trackpole vaultgoldUS
Ebbett, Andrew2018HockeysilverCanada
Elmore, Amanda2016Rowingwomen's eightgoldUS
Fraser, Steve1984Greco-Roman WrestlinggoldUS
Garrells, John 1908Trackshot putbronzeUS
Garrells, John 1908Track110m hurdlessilverUS
Gaxiola, Alvaro1968DivingplatformsilverMexico
Gillanders, Dave1960Swimming200m butterflybronzeUS
Gillanders, Dave1960Swimming4x100m medley relaygold*US
Gorski, Mark1984Cycling1000m sprintgoldUS
Hagelin, Karl2014 HockeysilverSweden
Hahn, Archie1904Track60 metersgoldUS
Hahn, Archie1904Track100 metersgoldUS
Hahn, Archie1904Track200 metersgoldUS
Hahn, Archie1906Track100 metersgoldUS
Handy, Henry Jamison "Jam"1904Swimming440 yd breaststrokebronzeUS
Handy, Henry Jamison "Jam"1924Water PolobronzeUS
Hanley, Dick 1956Swimming4x200m freestyle relaysilverUS
Hanson, Janine2012RowingeightsilverCanada
Harlan, Bruce1948Diving3 meterbronzeUS
Harlan, Bruce1948DivingplatformsilverUS
Harlock, Dave1994HockeysilverCanada
Haughey, Siobhán2020Swimming100m freestylesilverHong Kong
Haughey, Siobhán2020Swimming200m freestylesilverHong Kong
Hayes, Howard1900Track800 meterssilverUS
Herland, Doug1984Rowingpairs with coxswainbronzeUS
Hixon, Michael1900DivingSynchronizedsilverUS
Houchin, Charlie2012Swimming4x200m freestyle relaygoldUS
Hubbard, Phil1976BasketballgoldUS
Hubbard, William DeHart1924Tracklong jumpgoldUS
Ikola, Willard 1956HockeysilverUS
Jacobson, Sada2004Fencingindividual saberbronzeUS
Jacobson, Sada2008Fencingindividual sabersilverUS
Jacobson, Sada2008Fencingteam saberbronzeUS
Jaeger, Connor2016Swimming 1500m freeestylesilverUS
Johnson, Carl1920Tracklong jumpsilverUS
Johnson, Jack2010HockeysilverUS
Johnson, Kate2004RowingeightsilverUS
Jones, Burwell 1952Swimming4x200m freestyle relaygold*US
Kennedy, Bill1972Swimming4x100m medley relaybronze*US
Ketchum, Dan2004Swimming4x200m freestyle relaygoldUS
Kimball, Bruce1984DivingplatformsilverUS
King, Micki1972Diving3 metergoldUS
Kraenzlein, Alvin1900Track60 yd. dashgoldUS
Kraenzlein, Alvin1900Track110m hurdlesgoldUS
Kraenzlein, Alvin1900Track220m hurdlesgoldUS
Kraenzlein, Alvin1900Tracklong jumpgoldUS
Landstrom, Eeles1960Trackpole vaultbronzeFinland
Lang, Brent1988Swimming4x100m freestyle relaygoldUS
Larkin, Barry1984BaseballsilverUS
Li, Kongzhen1984Diving10 meterbronzeChina
Mahoney, Bill1972Swimming4x100m medley relaybronzeCanada
Malchow, Tom1996Swimming200m butterflysilverUS
Malchow, Tom2000Swimming200m butterflygoldUS
Marriott, Ron1984Diving3 meterbronzeUS
Matchefts, John 1956HockeysilverUS
McClatchey, Alan1976Swimming4x200m freestyle relaybronzeGreat Britain
McLean, John1900Trackhigh hurdlessilverUS
McNeil, Maggie2020Swimming100m butterflygoldCanada
McNeil, Maggie2020Swimming 4x100 freestle relaysilverCanada
McNeil, Maggie2020Swimming 4x100m medley relaybronzeCanada
Namesnik, Eric1992Swimming400m ind. medleysilverUS
Namesnik, Eric1996Swimming400m ind. medleysilverUS
Orwig, Bernice2000Water PolosilverUS
Phelps, Michael2004Swimming200m ind. medleygoldUS
Phelps, Michael2004Swimming400m ind. medleygoldUS
Phelps, Michael2004Swimming100m butterflygoldUS
Phelps, Michael2004Swimming200m butterflygoldUS
Phelps, Michael2004Swimming200m freestylebronzeUS
Phelps, Michael2004Swimming4x100m free. relaybronzeUS
Phelps, Michael2004Swimming4x200m freestyle relaygoldUS
Phelps, Michael2004Swimming4x100m medley relaygoldUS
Phelps, Michael2008Swimming200m ind. medleygoldUS
Phelps, Michael2008Swimming400m ind. medleygoldUS
Phelps, Michael2008Swimming100m butterflygoldUS
Phelps, Michael2008Swimming200m butterflygoldUS
Phelps, Michael2008Swimming200m freestylegoldUS
Phelps, Michael2008Swimming4x100m free. relaygoldUS
Phelps, Michael2008Swimming4x200m freestyle relaygoldUS
Phelps, Michael2008Swimming4x100m medley relaygoldUS
Phelps, Michael2012Swimming200m ind. medley gold US
Phelps, Michael2012Swimming100m butterfly gold US
Phelps, Michael2012Swimming200m butterfly silver US
Phelps, Michael2012Swimming4x100m free. relay silver US
Phelps, Michael2012Swimming4x200m freestyle relay gold US
Phelps, Michael2012Swimming4x100m medley relay gold US
Phelps, Michael2016Swimming100m butterfly silver US
Phelps, Michael2016Swimming200m butterfly gold US
Phelps, Michael2016Swimming200m Ind. Medley gold
Phelps, Michael2016Swimming4x100m free. relay gold US
Phelps, Michael2016Swimming4x200m freestyle relay gold US
Phelps, Michael2016Swimming4x100m medley relay gold US
Ray, Elise2000Gymnastics TeambronzeUS
Riviere, Jayde2020SoccerTeamgoldCanada
Roberts, Trish1976BasketballbronzeUS
Robertson, Julian "Tex"1932Water PolobronzeUS
Robie, Carl1964Swimming200m butterflysilverUS
Robie, Carl1968Swimming200m butterflygoldUS
Robie, Carl1968Swimming4x100m medley relaygoldUS
Rose, Ralph1904Trackshot putgoldUS
Rose, Ralph1904TrackdiscussilverUS
Rose, Ralph1904Trackhammer throwbronzeUS
Rose, Ralph1908Trackshot putgoldUS
Rose, Ralph1912Trackshot putsilverUS
Rose, Ralph1912Trackshot put-combinedgoldUS
Rydze, Dick1972DivingplatformsilverUS
Samson, Paul1928Swimming4x200m freestyle relaygold*US
Schmetterling, Lauren2016Rowingwomen's eightgoldUS
Schule, Fred1904Track 110m hurdles goldUS
Seufert, Chris1984DivingplatformsilverUS
Shibutani, Alex2018Ice DancingbronzeUS
Shibutani, Maia2018Ice DancingbronzeUS
Shibutani, Alex2018Ice Dancing TeambronzeUS
Shibutani, Maia2018Ice Dancing TeambronzeUS
Singleton, Jerome2008Track (P) 4x100m relaygoldUS
Singleton, Jerome2008Track (P) 100msilverUS
Smoke, Marcia Jones1964Kayaking 500m singlesbronzeUS
Sohl, Robert1948Swimming220m breaststrokebronzeUS
Spillane, Joan1960Swimming4x100m freestyle relaygoldUS
Spillane, Joan1960Swimming4x100m medley relaygold*US
Tarwater, Davis2012Swimming4x200 freestyle relaygold*US
Thompson, Chris2000Swimming 1500m freestylebronzeUS
Tolan, Eddie1932Track100 metersgoldUS
Tolan, Eddie1932Track200 metersgoldUS
Vanderkaay, Peter2004Swimming4x200m freestyle relaygoldUS
Vanderkaay, Peter2008Swimming200m freestyle bronzeUS
Vanderkaay, Peter2008Swimming4x200m freestyle relaygoldUS
Vanderkaay, Peter2012Swimming400m freestylebronzeUS
Webster, Robert1960DivingplatformgoldUS
Webster, Robert1964DivingplatformgoldUS
Welchli, John 1956Rowingcoxless foursilverUS
White, Charlie2010Ice DancingsilverUS
White, Charlie2014Ice DancingPairgoldUS
White, Charlie2014Ice DancingTeamsilverUS
White, Robert 1956HockeybronzeCanada
Willis, Nick2008 Track 1500msilverNew Zealand
Willis, Nick2016 Track 1500mbronzeNew Zealand
Wouda, Marcel2000Swimming4x200m freestyle relaybronzeNetherlands
Zadorsky, Shelina2016Soccerbronze Canada
Zadorsky, Shelina2020Soccergold Canada

Table of Contents| Name Index