!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "../W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd"> Michigan Football Attendance

 

M Stadium banner

Michigan Stadium Attendance Records

The University of Michigan footbal team has played 230 consecutive games in front of crowds in excess of 100,000 through the 2010 season. The last time The Wolverines did not have 100,000 in attendance was Oct. 25, 1975 vs. Indiana when a crowd of 95,857 was on hand for the 55-7 Michigan victory.

M Stadium crowd

Total Attendance | Yearly Average | Largest Crowds | Smallest Crowd | Top Road Attendance

Michigan Attendance Totals, 1927-2009

Year Home Away Total
1927 297,641 147,611 445,252
1928 261,900 100,872 363,772
1929 267,655 130,047 397,702
1930 234,395 112,372 346,767
1931 197,174 48,293 245,467
1932 144,301 75,906 220,207
1933 206,394 63,803 270,197
1934 122,526 140,628 263,154
1935 166,950 67,418 234,368
1936 146,797 127,987 274,784
1937 196,737 87,030 283,767
1938 241,873 147,886 389,759
1939 297,090 75,299 372,389
1940 243,287 195,677 438,964
1941 299,283 105,999 405,282
1942 206,135 175,284 381,419
1943 217,327 58,801 276,128
1944 178,664 159,628 338,292
1945 309,506 206,615 516,121
1946 514,598 138,211 652,809
1947* 456,693 245,598 702,291
1948 408,057 241,357 649,414
1949 563,363 213,058 776,421
1950* 492,867 299,691 792,558
1951 445,635 147,964 593,599
1952 395,907 146,541 542,448
1953 353,860 183,723 537,583
1954 410,017 146,295 556,312
1955 545,143 119,586 664,729
1956 566,096 134,726 700,822
1957 504,879 154,978 659,857
1958 405,066 189,694 594,760
1959 457,963 125,021 582,984
1960 375,232 217,226 592,458
1961 506,891 104,077 619,508
1962 310,065 261,637 571,702
1963 400,637 117,917 518,554
1964* 380,309 320,133 700,442
1965 474,651 186,159 664,313
1966 413,599 255,399 660,276
1967 447,029 179,997627,026
1968 407,948 202,423 610,371
1969* 428,780 308,525 737,305
1970 476,164 286,242 762,407
1971* 564,376 335,169 899,545
1972 513,398 292,971 806,369
1973 595,162 231,288 826,459
1974 562,105 313,197 875,302
1975* 689,146 317,373 1,006,499
1976* 722,113 322,067 1,044,180
1977* 729,418 356,140 1,085,558
1978* 629,697 409,219 1,038,916
1979* 730,315 319,917 1,050,232
1980* 625,861 430,693 1,056,554
1981* 632,990 369,986 1,002,976
1982* 631,743 423,684 1,055,427
1983* 626,916 411,344 1,038,260
1984* 726,734 316,442 1,043,176
1985* 633,530 431,765 1,065,295
1986* 631,261 477,102 1,108,363
1987* 731,281 308,797 1,040,078
1988* 626,807 413,466 1,042,273
1989* 632,135 428,032 1,060,167
1990* 627,046 373,113 1,000,159
1991* 632,024 385,348 1,017,372
1992* 635,201 375,497 1,010,698
1993* 739,560 349,027 1,088,587
1994* 637,300 398,633 1,035,933
1995* 726,370 395,257 1,121,627
1996* 653,589 331,682 967,271
1997* 745,135 400,450 1,145,585
1998* 665,787 367,380 1,096,751
1999* 666,049 413,998 1,080,047
2000* 664,930 441,534 1,106,464
2001* 659,447 466,944 1,126,391
2002* 774,033 436,871 1,210,904
2003* 776,429 435,453 1,177,882
2004* 666,149 435,615 1,101,882
2005* 776,405 342,154 1,118,559
2006* 769,183 483,487 1,253,670
2007*#% 882,115 326,791 1,208,906
2008 759,997 410,551 1,179.548
2009# 871,464 289,873 1,161,337
2010ý 782,776 473,519 1,258,295
* Total includes Bowl game attendance
# Eight home games
ý NCAA Season Record
% Stadium and NCAA home attendance record
 


colorbar


Average Michigan Stadium Attendance

Year GamesAverage
2010* 7 111,825
1999 6 111,008
2004 6 111,025
1999 6 111,008
1998 6 110,965
2003 7 110,918
2005 7 110,915
2000 6 110,882
2002 7 110,576
2007 8 110,264
2001 6 109,908
2006 7 109,883
2009 8 108,983
1997 7 106,448
1994 6 106,217
1996 6 105,932
1992 6 105,867
1993 7 105,651
1985 6 105,588
1981 6 105,498
1989 6 105,358
1991 6 105,337
1982 6 105,290
1986 6 105,210
1978 6 104,949
1988 6 104,801
1990 6 104,508
1983 6 104,486
1987 7 104,469
1979 7 104,331
1980 6 104,292
1977 7 104,203
1984 7 103,819
1976 7 103,159
1975 7 98,449
1949 6 93,894
1974 6 93,684
1972 6 85,566
1973 7 85,023
1957 6 84,147
1950 6 82,145
* NCAA Record

[Top]

colorbar

Largest Michigan Stadium Crowds, 1927-2010

1927-1948
Official capacity 85,753

GameyearAttendance
Notre Dame 1943 86,408
Army 1946 85,938
Illinois 1946 85,938
Minnesota 1947 85,938
Illinois 1947 85,938
Ohio State 1947 85,938
Navy 1948 85,808
Illinois 1948 85,782
Northwestern 1948 85,782
Ohio State 1945 85,200
Ohio State 1929 85,088
Harvard 1929 85,042
Ohio State 1941 85,200
Ohio State 1945 84,851
Minnesota 1945 84,472
Ohio State 1927 84,401
Navy 1927 84,650

1949-1955
Official capacity 97,239

GameYearAttendance
Ohio State 1955 97,369
Army 1955 97,366
Michigan State 1949 97,239
Army 1949 97,239
Minnesota 1949 97,239
Ohio State 1949 97,239
Michigan State 1954 97,239
Michigan State 1955 97,239
Michigan State 1950 96,602
Illinois 1950 96,517

1956-1972
Official capacity 101,001

GameYearAttendance
Ohio State 1971 104,016
Michigan State 1972 103,735
Ohio State 1969 103,588
Michigan State 1970 103,580
Michigan State 1959 103,234
Michigan State 1965 103,219
Michigan State 1967 103,210
Michigan State 1968 102,785
Michigan State 1956 101,001
Michigan State 1957 101,001

1973-1991
Official capacity 101,701

GameYearAttendance
Ohio State 1979 106,255
Michigan State 1988 106,208
Michigan State 1990 106,188
Ohio State 1991 106,156
Florida State 1992 106,145

1991-1997
Official capacity 102,501

GameYearAttendance
Ohio State 1997 106,982
Ohio State 1993 106,967
Notre Dame 1993 106,851
Penn State 1994 106,832
Michigan State 1992 106,788

Official capacity
1998-2009 -- 107,501
2010 -- 109,901

GameYearAttendance
Connecticut 2010 113,090*
Michigan State 2010 113,065
Iowa 2010 112,784
Wisconsin 2010 112,276
Ohio State 2003 112,118
Ohio State 2007 111,941
Notre Dame 2003 111,726
Michigan State 2004 111,609
Ohio State 2005 111,591
Ohio State 1999 111,575
Ohio State 2001 111,571
Michigan State 2002 111,542
Illinois 2010 111,441
Michigan State 2006 111,349
* NCAA regular season record

[Top]

colorbar

Smallest Michigan Stadium Crowds

Team Year Attendance
Wisconsin19319,190
Central State/Mich. Normal193112,169
Denison/Mich. Normal193012,760
Albion/Mt. Union192916,412
Chicago193117,284
Ohio Wesleyan192717,483
Ohi0 Wesleyan192817,877
Purdue192918,484
Indiana193518,533
Indiana193619,110
Northwestern193419,196
lIlinois193219,513
Georgia Tech193420,091
Wisconsin193421,963
Michigan State193322,090
Iowa193322,130
Michigan State193022,571
Chicago193822,976
Chicago193723,394
Columbia193623,835
Northwestern193323,940
Chicago193224,012
Minnesota193224,766
Indiana192825,866

[Top]

colorbar

Largest Road Attendance

Year Site Attendance
2008 Penn State 110,017
2006 Penn State 110,007
2010 Penn State 108,539
2001 Penn State 107,879
2006 Ohio State 105,708
2008 Ohio State 105,564
2002 Ohio State 105,539
2010 Ohio State 105,491
2004 Ohio State 105,456
2000 Ohio State 98,568
1997 Penn State 96,498
1999 Penn State 96,840
1993 Penn State 96,719
1995 Penn State 96,677
1992 Ohio State 95,330
1996 Ohio State 94,676
1998 Ohio State 94,339
1994 Ohio State 93,869
1986 Ohio State 90,674
1984 Ohio State 90,286
1982 Ohio State 90,252
1988 Ohio State 90,176
1990 Ohio State 90,054
1980 Ohio State 88,827
1978 Ohio State 88,358
1974 Ohio State 88,250
2000 UCLA 88,044
1976 Ohio State 88,250
1970 Ohio State 87,331
1949 Stanford 87,123
1972 Ohio State 87,040
1968 Ohio State 85,371
1964 Ohio State 84,685

top | previous | next

| Stadium Home Page | Ath. Dept. MGOBLUE | Ath. History | Bentley Library