The Bentley will be closed for the Holiday Recess from December 24th through January 1st.

Regular hours will resume Wednesday, January 2nd.

Polar Bear Roster

Soldier Summary

William R. Mielke

Alternate Names
Last nameFirst name
Mieleke[1]William
Mielcka[2]William R.
Military History

Rank: Private

Unit: United States. Army. Infantry, 339th. Company I.

Collection

View Finding Aid

Events
EventDatePlaceDetails
Residence1927Warren, MI
Died[2]1981
Birth[2]1894
Sources

[1]The Polar Bear, vol. 3, no. 1 (Feb. 1927).

[2]William R. Mielke papers