U of M Women's Track and Field

Michigan Big Ten Women's Track and Field Champions
YearMeet EventAthlete
1979* outdoor Javelin Debbie Williams
 
1980* outdoor Javelin Debbie Williams
Discus Penny Neer
 
1981* indoor 800-m run Sue Frederick
outdoor Discus Penny Neer
Javelin Debbie Williams
 
1982 indoor 1000-y run Sue Frederick
High Jump Joanna Bullard
outdoor Discus Penny Neer
10,000-m run Melanie Weaver
Javelin Debbie Williams
High Hump Joanna Bullard
 
1983 indoor High Jump Joanna Bullard
Mile Sue Frederick
Long Jump Lorrie Thornton
Two-Mile Relay Joyce Wilson, Sue Frederick
Sue Schroede, Martha Gray
outdoor 1500-m run Sue Frederick
outdoor 3,000-m run Sue Frederick
400-m Dash Joyce Wilson
 
1984 outdoor High Jump Dawn Rich
 
1986 indoor Three-Mile run Sue Schroeder
outdoor High Jump Angie Hafner
5,000- m run Sue Schroeder
 
1987 outdoor Javelin Kirsten Engelbrecht
 
1988 indoor Shot Put Sonya Payne
 
1989 outdoor 10,000-m run Mindy Rowand
5,000-m run Mindy Rowand
 
1990 outdoor 10,000-m run Mindy Rowand
5,000-m run Mindy Rowand
 
1991 indoor 800-m run Amy Bannister
indoor 3,200-m Relay Amy Bannister, Jessica Kluge
Megan Nortz, Carrie Yates
 
1992 indoor 800-m run Amy Bannister
 
1993 outdoor Heptathlon Laura Jerman
5,000-m run Molly McClimon
 
1994 indoor Mile run Courtney Babcock
800 -m run Jessica Kluge
3,000-m run Molly McClimon
5,000-m run Molly McClimon
outdoor 3,000-m run Courtney Babcock
5,000-m run Molly McClimon
10,000-m run Chris Szabo
Javelin Carrie Stewart
100-m Dash Richelle Webb
200-m Dash Richelle Webb
 
1995 indoor 200-m Dash Tearza Johnson
outdoor Long Jump Tania Longe
 
1996 outdoor Heptathlon Tania Longe
 
1997 indoor Pentathlon Tania Longe
outdoor Heptathlon Tania Longe
 
1998 indoor Pentathlon Tonia Longe
Long Jump Tonia Longe
Triple Jump Tonia Longe
High Jump Nicole Forrester
800-m run Sarah Hamilton
outdoor Heptathlon Tania Longe
Long Jump Tania Longe
 
1999 indoor Long Jump Brandi Bentley
High Jump Nicole Forrester
600-m run Adrienne Hunter
outdoor Long Jump Brandi Bentley
High Jump Nicole Forrester
5,000-m run Katie McGregor
800-m run Angie Stanifer
 
2000 indoor High Jump Brandi Bentley
800-m run Lisa Ouellet
outdoor 400-m run Sarah Hamilton
800-m run Sarah Hamilton
3,000-m run Katie Clifford
 
2001 Indoor 5,000-m run Katie Jazwinski
800-m run Rachel Sturtz
outdoor High Jump Nicole DeNamur
800-m run Rachel Sturtz
 
2002 Indoor Mile Katie Jazwinski
600 Ursula Taylor
Outdoor 800-m run Rachel Sturtz
5000-m run Katie Jazwinski
400-m. Hurdles Vera Simms
Shot Put April Phillips
 
2003 Indoor600-m. runKatie Erdman
800-m. runRachel Sturtz
Shot Put April Phillips
Outdoor 800-m run Rachel Sturtz
400-m. Hurdles Vera Simms
Shot Put April Phillips
Hammer throw April Phillips
 
2004Indoor600-m. runKatie Erdman
800-m. runTheresa Feldkamp
Distance Medley Relay Andrea Parker, Vera Simms
Stephanie Hirtle. Katie Erdman
OutdoorPole VaultElizabeth Boyle
JavelinLindsey Stephenson
800-m. runLindsey Gallo
1500-m. runLindsey Gallo
DiscusMelissa Bickett
 
2005Indoor3,00-m runLinsdsey Gallo
Mile runLindsey Gallo
5,000-m runLindsey Gallo
Distance Medley relay Theresa Feldkamp, Keri Kirk
Melissa Dunn, Nicole Edwards
Outdoor800-m runKatie Erdman
1500-m runLindsey Gallo
 
2006Indoor3,00-m runErin Webster
600-m run Katie Erdman
Mile runNicole Edwards
5000-m runAlyson Kohlmeier
Distance Medley relay Alyson Kohlmeier, Amber Hay
Geena Gall, Katie Erdman
Outdoor10,000-m runRebecca Walter
100-m hurdlesTiffany Ofili
800-m runGeena Gall
1,500-m runNicole Edwards
5,000-m run Rebecca Walters
   
2007 Indoor 600-m run Katie Erdman
800-m run Geena Gall
mile run Nicole Edwards
3000-m run Erin Webster
5000-m run Erin Webster
60-m hurdles Tiffany Ofili
Distance Medley Relay Geena Gall. Chanelle Campbell
Katie Erdman, Nicole Edwards
Outdoor 800-m run Katie Edman
1500-m run Anna Willard
3000-m run Anna Willard
5000-m run Anna Willard
100-m hurdles Tiffany Ofili
heptahlon Bettie Wade
2008 Indoor Long Jump Tiffany Ofili
High Jump Bettie Wade
Mile Run Nicole Edwards
800-m run Geena Gall
60-m Hurdles Tiffany Ofili
Distance Medley Relay Geena Gall, Serita Williams
Danielle Tauro, Alyson Kohlmeier
2008 Outdoor Triple Jump Casey Taylor
1500-m run Nicole Edwards
Discus Emily Pendletton
   
2009 Indoor Pentathlon Bette Wade
Long Jump Bette Wade
800-m run Geena Gall
60-m hurdles Tiffany Ofili
Distance Medley Relay Danielle Tauro, Jenifer Neville,
Kelly Sampson, Geena Gall
   
2009 Outdoor Long Jump Tiffany Ofili
Discuss Emily Pendleton
1500-m run Geena Gall
100-m hurdles Tiffany Ofili
800-m run Geena Gall
4x100-m relay Tiffany Ofili, Shana Vinson,
Alisha Cole, Casey Taylor
       
2010 Indoor 800-m run Jillian Smith
400-m dash Shana Vinson
Distance Meldey Relay Jillian Smith, Shana Vinson,
Rebecca Addison, Danielle Tauro
   
2010 Outdoor Discus Erin Pendleton
   
2011 Indoor 800-m run Jillian Smith
mile run Rebecca Addsion
Distance Meldey Relay Rebecca Addison, Alisha Cole
Jillian Smith, Danielle Tauro
   
2011 Outdoor 1500-m run Rebecca Addison
   
2012 Indoor 800-m run Rebecca Addison
Distance Medley Relay Shannon Osika, Britanni Williams
Jillian Smith, Rebecca Addison
   
2012 Outdoor Discus Erin Pendleton
   
2013 Indoor mile run Amanda Eccleston
Distance Medley Relay Shannon Osika, Meg Bellino
Jillian Smith, Rebecca Addison
   
2013 Outdoor mile run Amanda Eccleston
   
2014 Indoor 60-m hurdles Cindi Ofili
5000-m run Erin Finn
long jump Erin Busbee
Distance Medley Relay Jamie Phelan, Maya Long,
Danielle Pheifer, Brooke Handler
   
2014 Outdoor 10,000-m run Erin Finn
5000-m run Erin Finn
100-m hurdles Cindi Ofili
   
2015 Indoor 60-m Hurdles Cind Ofili
   
2015 Outdoor 100-m hurdles Cind Ofili
10,000-m run Erin Finn
   
2015 Indoor 60-m hurdles Cindi Ofili
   
2015 Outdoor 100-m hurdles Cindi Ofili
10,000-m run Erin Finn
   
2016 Indoor 800-m run Devon Hope
5000-m run Erin Finn
mile run Shannon Osika
Distance Medley Relay Jaimie Phelan, Maya Long,
Danielle Pheifer, Shannon Osika
   
2016 Outdoor 100-m hurdles Cind Ofili
800-m Devon Hoppe
1500-m Gina Sereno
10,000-m Gina Sereno
   
______________________
* Unofficial Big Ten Meets